Partner Schools/Districts

2017-2018 Beverley Taylor Sorenson Arts Learning Program

The Beverley Taylor Sorenson Arts Learning Program (BTSALP) places arts specialists in over 380 elementary schools throughout Utah.  The program operates under the direction of the Utah State Board of Education through legislative funding.  The specialists teach side by side with classroom teachers to provide exceptional arts instruction that is integrated into the core curriculum.  Weber State University provides professional development training for the specialists and school faculties in our BTSALP area schools. Professional development is also provided by the BTSALP statewide University network–University of Utah, Utah State University, Southern Utah University, Brigham Young University, Dixie State University, and Westminster College.

Weber State University has partnered with the following BTSALP schools and districts for the 2017-2018 school year:

Ogden School District

  • Horace Mann Elementary School * Art Specialist: Brent Rhodes (visual arts) * Principal: Jileen Xochimitl
  • James Madison Elementary School * Art Specialist: Brent Rhodes (visual arts) * Principal: Shannon Wilcox
  • Hillcrest Elementary School * Art Specialist: Stephanie Jaden (visual arts) * Principal: Jennifer DeCorso
  • Lincoln Elementary School * Art Specialist: Stephanie Jaden (visual arts) * Principal: Ross Lunceford
  • Polk Elementary School * Art Specialist: Stephanie Jaden (visual arts) * Principal: Maridee Harrison
  • Wasatch Elementary School * Art Specialist: Cassie Burton (drama) * Principal: Dr. Donna Corby
  • T.O. Smith Elementary School * Art Specialist: Cassie Burton (drama) * Principal: Principal Humphreys
  • Shadow Valley Elementary School * Art Specialist: Leslie Ireland (drama) * Principal: Suzanne Bolar
  • Taylor Canyon Elementary School * Art Specialist: Leslie Ireland (drama) * Principal: Beverly Jenson

Weber School District

  • Hooper Elementary School * Art Specialist: Alisa Webb (visual arts) * Principal: David Gerstheimer
  • North Ogden Elementary School * Art Specialist: Alisa Webb (visual arts) * Principal: Philip Nestoryak
  • Plain City Elementary School * Art Specialist: Blake Hadley (visual arts) * Principal: Quinn Karlinsey

Charter Schools

  • Ascent Academies of Utah – Farmington * Art Specialist: Sarah Stevenson (visual arts) * Principal: Janice Newton
  • GreenWood Charter School * Art Specialist: Lydia Stewart (visual arts) * Principal: Jessie Kidd
  • Syracuse Arts Academy – Antelope Campus * Art Specialist: Kristy Tubbs (visual arts) * Principal: Dale Pfister
  • Syracuse Arts Academy – North Campus * Art Specialist: Elisalyn Gardner (visual arts) * Principal: Judy Nixon

Davis School District

The Davis School District elementary schools will be serviced with these instructional coaches, one BTSALP drama specialist, and their District Arts Coordinator.

  • Shannon Elmer (music)
  • Katie Francis (visual arts)
  • Shanda Stenger (music)
  • Stewart Elementary * Art Specialist: Andra Thorne (drama) * Principal: Amanda Keller
  • Donna Radmall, Davis School District Arts Coordinator
  • Adams Elementary School * Principal: Jackie Corbridge
  • Adelaide Elementary School * Principal: Jeri Thomas
  • Antelope Elementary School * Principal: Dr. Bernardo Villar
  • Bluff Ridge Elementary School * Principal: Vanessa Mori
  • Boulton Elementary School * Principal: Brooke Murdock
  • Bountiful Elementary School * Principal: Bryan Skelton
  • Buffalo Point Elementary School * Principal: Kristy Nelson
  • Burton Elementary School * Principal: Denece Johnson
  • Canyon Creek Elementary School * Principal: Vonzaa Hewitt
  • Centerville Elementary School * Principal: Dan Hansen
  • Clinton Elementary School * Principal: Jake Heidrich
  • Columbia Elementary School * Principal: Darryl Denhalter
  • Cook Elementary School * Principal: Roger King
  • Creekside Elementary School * Principal: David Birch
  • Crestview Elementary School * Principal: Lori Hawthorne
  • Doxey Elementary School * Principal: Midori Clough
  • Eagle Bay Elementary School * Principal: Janeal Magalei
  • East Layton Elementary School * Principal: Lisa Brown
  • Ellison Park Elementary School * Principal: Debbie Marshall
  • Endeavour Elementary School * Principal: Traci Robbins
  • Farmington Elementary School * Principal: Cameron Forbush
  • Foxboro Elementary School * Principal: Kevin Prusse
  • Fremont Elementary School * Principal: Felipe Armijo
  • Heritage Elementary School * Principal: Chris Whitaker
  • Hill Field Elementary School * Principal: Douglas Forsgren
  • Holbrook Elementary School * Principal: Neesha Killpack
  • Holt Elementary School * Principal: Kristy Nelson
  • Kay’s Creek Elementary School * Principal: Julie Larsen
  • Kaysville Elementary School * Principal: Bryan Tesch
  • King Elementary School * Principal: Roy Warren
  • Knowlton Elementary School * Principal: Daryl Fluckiger
  • Lakeside Elementary School * Principal: Donald Holt
  • Layton Elementary School * Principal: Diane Hammer
  • Lincoln Elementary School * Principal: Sue Caldwell
  • Meadowbrook Elementary School * Principal: James Campbell
  • Morgan Elementary School * Principal: Alisha Johnson
  • Mountain View Elementary School * Principal: Chris Mudrow
  • Muir Elementary School * Principal: Marilyn Merkley
  • Oak Hills Elementary School * Principal: Ruthanne Keller
  • Odyssey Elementary School * Principal: Julie Peters
  • Orchard Elementary School * Principal: Michael Volmar
  • Parkside Elementary School * Principal: Chris Bertoldi
  • Reading Elementary School * Principal: Scott Hughes
  • Sand Springs Elementary School * Principal: Jody Shaap
  • Snow Horse Elementary School * Principal: Rachel Alberts
  • South Clearfield Elementary School * Principal: Buck Ekstrom
  • South Weber Elementary School * Principal: Marjorie Conrad
  • Stewart Elementary School * Principal: Amanda Keller
  • Sunset Elementary School * Principal: Laura Bond
  • Syracuse Elementary School * Principal: Michelle Fredericks
  • Taylor Elementary School * Principal: Chris Laypath
  • Tolman Elementary School * Principal: Steve Hammer
  • Vae View Elementary School * Principal: David Pendergast
  • Valley View Elementary School * Principal: Kimberly Johnston
  • Wasatch Elementary School * Principal: Robert Kinghorn
  • Washington Elementary School * Principal: Sandra Carmony
  • West Bountiful Elementary School * Principal: Regina Oechsle
  • West Clinton Elementary School * Principal: Ryan Van Natter
  • West Point Elementary School * Principal: Loren Clark
  • Whitesides Elementary School * Principal: Diane Ramsey
  • Windridge Elementary School * Principal: Tiffany Midgley
  • Woods Cross Elementary School * Principal: Eric Holmes


 

Weber State University has partnered with the following BTSALP schools and districts for the 2016-2017 school year:

Ogden School District

  • Horace Mann Elementary School * Art Specialist: Brent Rhodes (visual arts) * Principal: Jileen Xochimitl
  • James Madison Elementary School * Art Specialist: Brent Rhodes (visual arts) * Principal: Shannon Wilcox
  • Hillcrest Elementary School * Art Specialist: Stephanie Jaden (visual arts) * Principal: Jennifer DeCorso
  • Lincoln Elementary School * Art Specialist: Stephanie Jaden (visual arts) * Principal: Ross Lunceford
  • Polk Elementary School * Art Specialist: Cassie Burton (drama) * Principal: Maridee Harrison
  • Wasatch Elementary School * Art Specialist: Cassie Burton (drama) * Principal: Dr. Donna Corby
  • Shadow Valley Elementary School * Art Specialist: Leslie Ireland (drama) * Principal: Suzanne Bolar
  • Taylor Canyon Elementary School * Art Specialist: Leslie Ireland (drama) * Principal: Beverly Jenson

Weber School District

  • Hooper Elementary School * Art Specialist: Alisa Webb (visual arts) * Principal: David Gerstheimer
  • North Ogden Elementary School * Art Specialist: Alisa Webb (visual arts) * Principal: Philip Nestoryak
  • Plain City Elementary School * Art Specialist: Jana Chambers (visual arts) * Principal: Quinn Karlinsey
  • Valley Elementary School * Art Specialist: Jolene Reneau (music) * Principal: David Hales

Charter Schools

  • Ascent Academies of Utah – Farmington * Art Specialist: Sarah Stevenson (visual arts) * Principal: Janice Newton
  • GreenWood Charter School * Art Specialist: Cheryl Baker (visual arts) * Principal: Jessie Kidd
  • Syracuse Arts Academy – Antelope Campus * Art Specialist:  Kristy Tubbs (visual arts) * Principal: Dale Pfister
  • Syracuse Arts Academy – North Campus * Art Specialist:  Elisalyn Gardner (visual arts) * Principal: Judy Nixon

Davis School District

The Davis School District elementary schools will be serviced with these instructional coaches as well as their District Arts Coordinator.

  • Sabrina Addington (music)
  • Shannon Elmer (music)
  • Katie Francis (visual arts)
  • Valerie Robinson (music)
  • Donna Radmall, Davis School District Arts Coordinator

 


2015-2016 Beverley Taylor Sorenson Arts Learning Program

Weber State University has partnered with the following BTSALP schools and districts for the 2015-2016 school year:

Ogden School District

  • Horace Mann Elementary School * Art Specialist: Brent Rhodes (visual arts) * Principal: Jileen Boydstun
  • James Madison Elementary School * Art Specialist: Brent Rhodes (visual arts) * Principal: Vincent Ardizzone
  • Hillcrest Elementary School * Art Specialist: Charla Hedgepeth (visual arts) * Principal: Graciela Aparicio
  • Lincoln Elementary School * Art Specialist: Charla Hedgepeth (visual arts) * Principal: Ross Lunceford
  • Polk Elementary School * Art Specialist: Cassie Burton (drama) * Principal: Maridee Harrison
  • Wasatch Elementary School * Art Specialist: Cassie Burton (drama) * Principal: Donna Corby
  • Shadow Valley Elementary School * Art Specialist: Leslie Hamilton (drama) * Principal: Suzanne Bolar
  • Taylor Canyon Elementary School * Art Specialist: Leslie Hamilton (drama) * Principal: Jeanne Clifton

Weber School District

  • Hooper Elementary School * Art Specialist: Alisa Webb (visual arts) * Principal: David Gerstheimer
  • North Ogden Elementary School * Art Specialist: Alisa Webb (visual arts) * Principal: Philip Nestoryak
  • Lomond View Elementary School * Art Specialist: Daniel White (music) * Principal: Kevin Chase
  • Valley Elementary School * Art Specialist: Daniel White (music) * Principal: David Hales
  • Plain City Elementary School * Art Specialist: Jana Chambers (visual arts) * Principal: Quinn Karlinsey

Charter Schools

  • Ascent Academies of Utah – Farmington * Art Specialist: Jason Langlois (drama) * Principal: Lani Rounds
  • GreenWood Charter School * Art Specialist: Maggie Nylander (visual arts) * Principal: Jessie Kidd
  • Syracuse Arts Academy * Art Specialist:  Kristy Tubbs (visual arts) * Principal: Judy Nixon

Davis School District

The Davis School District elementary schools will be serviced with these instructional coaches as well as their District Arts Coordinator.

  • Shannon Elmer (music)
  • Katie Francis (visual arts)
  • Valerie Robinson (music)
  • Donna Croft Radmall, Davis School District Arts Coordinator
  • Adams Elementary School * Principal: Cameron Forbush
  • Adelaide Elementary School * Principal: Jeri Thomas
  • Antelope Elementary School * Principal: Don Beatty
  • Bluff Ridge Elementary School * Principal: Vanessa Mori
  • Boulton Elementary School * Principal: Kelly Rigby
  • Bountiful Elementary School * Principal: Kurt Farnsworth
  • Buffalo Point Elementary School * Principal: Richard Baird
  • Burton Elementary School * Principal: Denece Johnson
  • Centerville Elementary School * Principal: Dan Hansen
  • Clinton Elementary School * Principal: Jake Heidrich
  • Columbia Elementary School * Principal: Scott hughes
  • Cook Elementary School * Principal: Loren Clark
  • Creekside Elementary School * Principal: David Birch
  • Crestview Elementary School * Principal: Lori Hawthorne
  • Doxey Elementary School * Principal: Midori Clough
  • Eagle Bay Elementary School * Principal: Julie Peters
  • East Layton Elementary School * Principal: Jody Schaap
  • Ellison Park Elementary School * Principal: Debbie Marshall
  • Endeavour Elementary School * Principal: Traci Robbins
  • Farmington Elementary School * Principal: Douglas Forsgren
  • Foxboro Elementary School * Principal: Kevin Prusse
  • Fremont Elementary School * Principal: Diane Ramsey
  • Heritage Elementary School * Principal: Chris Whitaker
  • Hill Field Elementary School * Principal: Bryan Skelton
  • Holbrook Elementary School * Principal: Darryl Denhalter
  • Holt Elementary School * Principal: Kristy Nelson
  • Kaysville Elementary School * Principal: Bryan Tesch
  • King Elementary School * Principal: Roy Warren
  • Knowlton Elementary School * Principal: Daryl Fluckiger
  • Lakeside Elementary School * Principal: Donald Holt
  • Layton Elementary School * Principal: Julie Larsen
  • Lincoln Elementary School * Principal: Sue Caldwell
  • Meadowbrook Elementary School * Principal: Janeal Magalei
  • Morgan Elementary School * Principal: Derek Beer
  • Mountain View Elementary School * Principal: Nannette Robertson
  • Muir Elementary School * Principal: Marilyn Merkley
  • Oak Hills Elementary School * Principal: Ruthanne Keller
  • Odyssey Elementary School * Principal: Vicki Corwin
  • Orchard Elementary School * Principal: Michael Volmar
  • Parkside Elementary School * Principal: Chris Bertoldi
  • Reading Elementary School * Principal: Sharlene Weight
  • Sand Springs Elementary School * Principal: Maren Zimmerman
  • Snow Horse Elementary School * Principal: Gwen Hill
  • South Clearfield Elementary School * Principal: Buck Ekstrom
  • South Weber Elementary School * Principal: Marjorie Conrad
  • Stewart Elementary School * Principal: Vonzaa Hewitt
  • Sunset Elementary School * Principal: Laura Bond
  • Syracuse Elementary School * Principal: Michelle Fredericks
  • Taylor Elementary School * Principal: Chris Laypath
  • Tolman Elementary School * Principal: Steve Hammer
  • Vae View Elementary School * Principal: Dr. Bernardo Villar
  • Valley View Elementary School * Principal: Kimberly Johnston
  • Wasatch Elementary School * Principal: Robert Kinghorn
  • Washington Elementary School * Principal: Sandra Carmony
  • West Bountiful Elementary School * Principal: Regina Oechsle
  • West Clinton Elementary School * Principal: Ryan Van Natter
  • West Point Elementary School * Principal: David Pendergast
  • Whitesides Elementary School * Principal: Diane Hammer
  • Windridge Elementary School * Principal: Tiffany Midgley
  • Woods Cross Elementary School * Principal: Eric Holmes

 


2014-2015 Beverley Taylor Sorenson Arts Learning Program

The Beverley Taylor Sorenson Arts Learning Program (BTSALP) places arts specialists in over 230 elementary schools throughout Utah.  Weber State University provides professional development training for the specialists and school faculties in our BTSALP area schools.  Weber State University has partnered with the following schools during the 2014-2015 school year:

Ogden School District

  • Horace Mann Elementary School * Art Specialist: Brent Rhodes (visual arts) * Principal: Ross Lunceford
  • James Madison Elementary School * Art Specialist: Brent Rhodes (visual arts) * Principal: Vincent Ardizzone
  • Polk Elementary School * Art Specialist: Cassie Burton (drama) * Principal: Maridee Harrison
  • Wasatch Elementary School * Art Specialist: Cassie Burton (drama) * Principal: Donna Corby
  • Shadow Valley Elementary School * Art Specialist: Leslie Hamilton (drama) * Principal: Don Mendenhall
  • Taylor Canyon Elementary School * Art Specialist: Leslie Hamilton (drama) * Principal: Jeanne Clifton

Weber School District

  • Lomond View Elementary School * Art Specialist: Daniel White (music) * Principal: Kevin Chase
  • Valley Elementary School * Art Specialist: Daniel White (music) * Principal: David Hales
  • North Ogden Elementary School * Art Specialist: Stacy Harris (visual arts) * Principal: David Rhees
  • Plain City Elementary School * Art Specialist: Jana Chambers (visual arts) * Principal: Karla Porter

Utah Schools for the Deaf and Blind

  • Burdett School of the Deaf (Ogden) * Art Specialist: Tiffany Thevenin (visual arts) * Principal: Mike Hillstrom
  • Massieu School of the Deaf (SLC) * Art Specialist: Blaine Taylor (visual arts) * Principal: Michelle Tanner

Charter Schools

  • Syracuse Arts Academy * Art Specialist: Joel Schroeder (visual arts) * Principals: Jan Whimpey and Judy Nixon

 


WSU ArtsBridge

WSU ArtsBridge is a course that provides undergraduate students with academic credit for designing and implementing a comprehensive, needs-based, integrated arts project with community organizations or area schools. Past sites include:

Spring 2014

  • Polk Elementary School * ArtsBridge Scholar: Erinne Roundy (drama) * Mentor: K Stevenson

Fall 2014

  • MarLon Hills Elementary School * ArtsBridge Scholar: Chelsea Barlowe (visual arts) * Mentor: Erinne Roundy
  • Roy Elementary School * ArtsBridge Scholar: Roxanne Paulsen (dance) * Mentor: Amanda Sowerby
  • North Davis Preparatory Academy * ArtsBridge Scholar: Lauren Paskett (drama) * Mentor: Erinne Roundy